How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was going out to my car and the wind shut the door (not

Customer Question

I was going out to my car and the wind shut the door (not too hard but still hard) on me and it hit my head. I now have a headache and some throbbing on my head. It's been about 3 hours. I've had A LOT of CT scans of my brain because I have IIH, so I'm trying to avoid going to the ER and getting another scan. Do I need to go in? I take a daily aspirin.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

I am sorry for your health condition.

If the headache continues to increase & gets intense, I would suggest to go to ER.

There are few other symptoms, which you can watch for.

Feeling of nausea, confusion, visual problems/blurred vision, weakness or convulsion, slurred speech, stiffness of neck, facial asymmetry, weakness of any limb etc, need to be looked for.

Respiratory difficulty or shallow breathing or fluid discharge from nose or ear are some of the symptoms which needs to be observed in case of trauma to head.

You can apply ice now.

This should not be applied directly.

Pl apply after wrapping it in a towel for 10-15 min., leaving in between for the temperature to return to normal.

You can take a tylenol.

I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a time period which I should be "in the clear" and not need to be worried about any issues?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

You need to watch for symptoms for 1-2 days.

Sometimes, symptoms can appear later.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are there any tests they can run other than CT scan?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

On clinical examination, doctor can find some sign of injury to brain.

Test wise, CT or MRI are more informative.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.