How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Brief - cytomegalovirus antibody IGG & epstein barr VCA-IGG:

Customer Question

Hi doctor,
Brief - cytomegalovirus antibody IGG & epstein barr VCA-IGG : POSITIVE
CASE: CYTOMEGALOVIRUS IGM : NEGATIVE
FREE FROM ALL OTHER VIRUSES AS WELL, EVEN HIV 1&2 AND VIRUS A, B & C
All labs are normal except : the cmv IGG and epstien barr IGG - doctor said they were past infections
* Mild thrombocytopenia
* Mild normochromic normocytic anemia
* Luecogram shows normal values &morphology
Prescribed : AMANTADINE SULPHATE and Some multivitamins for a month
COMPLAINT : I always feel weak & fatigued and feel vulnerable to cold or flu like symptoms
MEDICAL HISTORY: anxiety, migraines and chronic allergic rhinitis
MEDICATIONS: SERTRALINE 100MG & XANAX .5MG
QUESTION: GUIDANCE AND HELP PLEASE, IM SICK OF FEELING SICK
THANKS
GHONEIM
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

[Thanks for requesting me.

I do not see thyroid studies here.

If your TSH is above 2.5 you can be hypothyroid.

Amantadine can also make you fatigued.

As can parkinson's, if that is what you are taking amantadine for.

Anemia causes fatigue, and why you are anemic needs to be answered through further testing.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I didnt check the TSH but i will do it, but if it was abnormal would it be easily cured

Concerning the amantadine is prescribed to kill the cytomegalovirus antibody IGG & epstein barr VCA-IGG : POSITIVE

Anemia is caused by the CMV IGG & EBV IGG

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

Amantadine would not normally be used for past infections.

If you are hypothyroid, yes, it is easily treated.

Anemia with low platelets also suggests a possible blood disorder.

Have your doctor consider a hematology consultation.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Then what would be used to kill the past infection?

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

Nothing.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Why nothing? Because it doesnt require or because there isnt any treatment?
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 11 months ago.

It does not require treatment.

It is inactive infection.


Related Health Questions