How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17777
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tiwn sister recently had gastric sleeve surgery, and was

Customer Question

Customer: My tiwn sister recently had gastric sleeve surgery, and was now diagnosed with epiploic appendagitis. Her appendix was removed a few years ago, but her pain is immense with nothing working to subside pain at all....
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: what other details? she went to the ER last night and was told after a scan that this is her condition and nothing can be done about it. I am trying to help her find some other treatment options...
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: ok
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
I am very sorry for her sufferings.
Epiploic appendagitis is different from appendix or appendicitis.
Epiploic appendages are fat filled pouches situated on the colon.
Those are common in sigmoid & cecum, so the pain is mostly felt on either side of lower abdomen.

CT or ultrasound would help in diagnosis.
It is usually self limiting condition.
In most cases, it subsides in about 10 days of conservative treatment.
Motrin or naproxen can reduce the pain & inflammation, if there is no other contraindication to them.
Sometimes, laparoscopic ligation & excision can be taken.
If the pain is severe, she can take a review by surgeon.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Related Health Questions