How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32106
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dilation of ventricles and sulci in the brain
, i went

Customer Question

Customer: dilation of ventricles and sulci in the brain
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i went for a head catscan and they told me i had moderate to advances dilation of these
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: i have to get ready for work not today
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

One of the possibility of the diagnosis can be normal pressure hydrocephalus. There is a built up of fluid in the brain which may not increase the pressure inside the brain but swallow (dilate) the fluid reservoirs (ventricles) of the brain. The other possibilities of the diagnosis are;

1) Hydrocephalus (it has raised intra-cranial pressure / brain pressure).

2) Cortical degeneration

3) Early dementia.

Your doctor may need to further evaluate it by;

1) An MRI

2) You may need to undergo diagnostic CSF removal.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Regards,

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year 2016.