How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is vijay Swami. I am noticing last couple of days my

Customer Question

Customer: My name is ***** ***** I am noticing last couple of days my area in the throat slightly above ***** *****''s apple hurt when I sneeze. Do not have cold or any other issues. Is this a normal thing that will go away?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: When I sneeze I get a pain near my adams apple. It settles after a while. Not sure what this is. It does not feel like a throat pain that comes with cold etc
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: I am good with your fees, I have used it before
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Is there any swelling, redness?

Do you notice any change of voice? Any problem with talking?

Is there any other symptom?

Do you take any medicine?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other major symptoms
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.
There can be local inflammation or strain.
It would subside in a few days.
If you develop any new symp***** *****ke swelling, hoarseness, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.