How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2716
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My MRI shows multilevel spondylosis. 1. 3mm AP LEFT C6-7

Customer Question

My MRI shows multilevel spondylosis.
1. 3mm AP LEFT C6-7 disc protrusion and osteophyte mildly deforms the cord.
2. Near cord abutment by osteophyte and bulge at C5-6 without neural involvement
3. Disc protrusion at C7-T1 and T1-2 without neural compression. What does this mean? I can't do anything and my arms go numb and tingly for hour and I have so much pain in my neck and down my back, I go 2 weeks without a shower due to pain. I don't do anything due to pain, driving, cooking, raising my arms above my shoulders, sleeping
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do u think I need surgery?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I understand your concern.

As per your MRI reports which is suggestive multilevel spondylosis that means nerve irritation at cervico-thoracic spine by osteophytes formation and disc protusion.

Osteophytes are a part of degenerative changes with age.

Firstly conservative treatment including NSAIDS,Opoids,physical therapy,massage,warm compresses,use of contour pillow & cervical collar,neck care should be advised.

In severe pain,steroid injections can be helpful.

If you have already tried all these measures with no improvement in symptoms then surgery can be effective so you need to consult a neurosurgeon/Orthopedist for further management.

Hope this helps.