How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 27951
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter just had surgery a month ago (her right eye used

Customer Question

Customer: hi. My daughter just had surgery a month ago (her right eye used to drift out) . she have been overcorrected and had double vision ........after glasses with prizm double vision is gone but her eye is going slightly inward time to time :( does she still need to wear this glasses with prizm or not???Thank you.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: she never worn glasses and her vision was always fine :) she had a good control of her drifting eye before as well . i am just really worry now about it because she never use to move her eye inwards like now:((
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes i am:)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi and sorry for the delay

You need to give her more time for the eye to readjust after surgery like that. She doesn't need the glasses any more since if she continued with them the eye would take longer to readjust

Things should be fine within another month

Let me know if you need any more information please.