How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9035
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Victoria, I am under my GP Blood Pressure - I was taken off

Customer Question

Hi Victoria, I am under my GP for High Blood Pressure - I was taken off of 32mg Candesartan and I am now of 7.5 mg Felodipine - My average BP Reading yesterday was 190/80 - Any suggestions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Do you still have dizziness?

Shortness of breath,heart palpitation?

Any other medical history?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am type 2 diabetic (On Insulin) + I have Plural Plaque
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - No dizziness or shortness of breath or heart palpitations
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Well as you describe you can take more 2.5 mg of Felodipine for few days.

Your medication dosage should be adjusted accordingly.

Also take DASH diet.

For further reading -
www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/public/heart/hbp/dash/new_dash.pdf

As you pulse pressure(difference between systolic and diastolic reading) is also high so it indicates our arteries are stiff and your doctor need to add more medication.

If possible consult a cardiologist.

Hope this helps.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have made an appoint with my GP
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Thanks.