How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bruise on my right hand that seems to be spreading

Customer Question

I have a bruise on my right hand that seems to be spreading (fingers, past wrist). Red "blotch" appeared today. Was hoping to wait to see Dr tomorrow.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

Is it sore, hurting you?

Could you post picture of it to this page?

If just bruise then seeing doctor tomorrow would be fine...

Main thing here I think is to establish that nothing worse I going on such as a hand fracture or infection( cellulitis)

Let me know what details you can and include pic if you can..m

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

How did you hurt the hand? The mechanism of injury may be telling...

Does it hurt to grasp with the hand now??

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

A bruise is bleeding under the skin of course and it will tend to have a spreading effect over a few days.....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Door was closed on my hand, Friday evening. No visible bruising, until Sunday am. Seemed to spread today, with two red splotches.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bad picture. Not much swelling, or pain. Discomfort mostly.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I see. This does not appear to be MAJOR trauma or an infection so yes I think it is fine for you to be seen by your doctor tomorrow. I think it is most likely soft tissue injury here. I would advise taking an NSAID such as Aleve or Advil...

Closer exam of the hand tomorrow should be fine for you though..

I hope that this is helpful. Let me know if you have further questions or concerns. Best regards! Please remember to leave positive feedback if my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction. Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Umm...so.. if the redness has seemed to be a little more?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

Yes I saw the redness but it does not look that severe in the picture ..you say not that much pain either >> so I think it is fine to wait to be seen tomorrow. I do not think there would be any significant change between tonight and tomorrow...

Let me know if you have further concerns. Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD