How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About a year ago or longer, I noticed a small,raised

Customer Question

About a year ago or longer, I noticed a small,raised flesh-colored wart near my hairline.it's still there,but it seems to be flatter now.but, past 6 months I've developed 4 similar spots on my face: 2 near cheek and 1 above eyelid.initially it began as one on my cheek,but I pulled it off and these others suddenly appeared.I'm worried it could be signs of hiv,as everything on web says facial breakouts of warts or molluscum contagiousum is rare and is a sign of hiv.I have been with hi risk girls, but I used a condom EVERY TIME, and I only performed unprotected cunninglingus twice since my last hiv test.should I be worried about this? I'm a casino dealer,and when I first started 4 years ago I developed a wide outbreak of warts on my hands.my doctor thought it might be from handling people's game chips,and the table layout felt itself. He froze them and they never returned.please tell me what you think.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Have you ever tested for HIV?

Any history of unprotected sex?

Sore throat,fever?

Any other unusual symptom?Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.