How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had sex with 10 escorts over a 3 month period, the

Customer Question

I have had sex with 10 escorts over a 3 month period, the last being over 3 months ago. On the last encounter the condom broke, I noticed after a few seconds and pulled out immediately. Should I get tested and what are my chances of having become infected ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

a broken condom is about the same risks as sex without a condom.

unprotected vaginal sex with a HIV positive woman has about a 5 in 10,000 chance of you getting HIV.

you also have very small risks for gonorrhea and chlamydia or syphilis if the condom broke.

these risks are very very small.

you should see a doctor to get testing

but most likely the testing will come back negative.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what are the chances of me having contracted hiv ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

your chances are 5 in 10,000 risks

or 1 in 2000 chances if the escort had HIV

very very very low risks

if the escort didn't have HIV, then you have no risks.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you say a test is warranted ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

with your sexual activity with escorts, you should get a test

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The risk is very, very, very low. Does that cover all the encounters I've had ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, the risks are very very very low. that covers all of the encounters you have had.

Related Health Questions