How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JACUSTOMER-jukovyew- Your Own Question
JACUSTOMER-jukovyew-
JACUSTOMER-jukovyew-,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5
Experience:  Medical consultant at Askdoctorparker.com
90648412
Type Your Health Question Here...
JACUSTOMER-jukovyew- is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i take cefadroxil infection
, i was prescribed

Customer Question

Customer: can i take cefadroxil for tooth infection
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i was prescribed cefadroxil before flying back to the states in spain for a tooth infection, but i read that is not prescribed for that here
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also i am on coumadin. should i be worried about interactions?
Expert:  JACUSTOMER-jukovyew- replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr Ritu Goel, your medical advisor for today.

You should take Clindamycin for dental infection which is the first line antibiotic for dental infections. Cefadroxil is usually used to treat strep throat, skin and urinary tract infections. You can take Clindamycin with coumadin, there will be no interaction. If you find this answer helpful, please rate me as good or excellent. If you have any further queries, do not hesitate to contact me, I will be happy to assist you.

Thanks

Dr Ritu Goel