How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been using ciclopirox religiously a year thumb

Customer Question

I have been using ciclopirox religiously for over a year for a thumb infection. It was looking very good and almost normal, but all of a sudden, a couple of weeks ago, the whole nail looks bad again. Should I switch to something else?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That suggests return of fungal infection.

Nail fungus can be stubborn sometimes.

Ciclopirox can be continued.

However oral anti fungal Terbinafine 250 mg daily for 8 weeks can be considered for better action.

As last resort removing the nail to let grow healthy nail is another option.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


Normal
0
false
false
false
EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi.

The standard length of time for using ciclopirox on a nail is up to 48 weeks and no longer

At this point, I suggest you need prescription oral Lamisil or Sporanox--one pill daily for six weeks--to effectively treat this

Let me know if you need more information please

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I am your original expert.

Nail fungus can be stubborn sometimes.

Ciclopirox can be continued.

However oral anti fungal Terbinafine ( same as lamisil) 250 mg daily for 8 weeks can be considered for better action.

As last resort removing the nail to let grow healthy nail is another option.

Sporanox is not considered first line treatment.

You should consult with a dermatologist as well.

Sometimes this can be due to the nail eczema as well which will require steroid treatment.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/