How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had pain on the lower right side of my back X 3 days.

Customer Question

I have had pain on the lower right side of my back X 3 days. I am also experiencing low grade fever, 99.6. I have slight swelling in the right side of pubic area. The tube going to my right testacal is tender.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

Your symptoms warrant a thorough exam ...urinary tract infection could be culprit here...this might be complex UTI >>epididymitis/ prostate/ bladder / ureter / right kidney are potentially involved

A urinary tract infection could be cause of fever

Other consideration could be combination of issues which MIGHT include hernia / kidney stone / prostatitis / epididymitis / testicular torsion

Evaluation of your symptoms as soon as reasonably possible is advised

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thx. Should I go now.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes I think that would be best ....sooner the better !!

Take Care !

I hope that you feel better sion!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thhx
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome!

Take Care!

Related Health Questions