How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26862
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I passed a fairly large amount of tissue while being on my

Customer Question

I passed a fairly large amount of tissue while being on my period. I had a colostomy 10 days ago for an abnormal pap. It came back as just mild changes. I am on birth control pills and was taking my second pack without taking the week off to miss a period. My period started about 4 days after it would have if I had taken the inert pills. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Most likely the tissue is just from the colposcopy and nothing worrisome

That said, you should at least let your doctor know about this

Let me know if you need any more information please Heather

Related Health Questions