How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get Hep C from touching blood after intercourse?

Customer Question

I had protected intercourse with a girl of unknown status and she was having her periods. While removing condom blood touched my hand and penis and inner foreskin.I was having a bit rash on inner foreskin of penis but it was intact no blood. Is there any chances of getting hep c from this act? And I washed my penis and foreskin with soap after intercourse.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

The risk of transmission of Hep C through protected sex is quite low.

But as there was contact with blood, there is a little risk.