How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2544
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a painful lump in the back of my mouth on the right

Customer Question

I have a painful white lump in the back of my mouth on the right side, sore throat on only the right side of my throat, and nausea. Not sure what I should do as I can't get an appointment with my doctor anytime soon.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Do you have fever?

Duration of symptoms?

Are you taking any medicines?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had up to a 102 degree fever a couple days ago
I've had symptoms for over a week
Medications: Neurontin, Amitiptiline, and Vistiril
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I understand your concern.

As per your description,possible differential diagnosis may include Pharyngitis,Tonsillitis.

The majority of sore throats are caused by viruses and do not require any specific treatment. Most of the time self recovery is expected within 5-10 days. In small number of cases, sore throat can be caused by a bacteria or other causes. You can have throat culture and sensitivity that will disclose the most effective treatment for your infection.

In the mean time, you can take OTC medicines like Advil and Cetirizine.

Use Listerine/betadine oral gargles.

Avoid very hot,spicy,fried food.

Steam inhalation can be tried.

Warm liqids or drinks to soothe the throat.( honey or lemon tea) can be helpful.

You should do cool sponging if your fever is persistent.

If not possible to see your doctor then a visit to ER can be considered in case of high grade fever,swollen glands.

You can try such self care remedies which provide you good relief.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am worried about possible oral cancer cause I am a pack a day smoker. Is this something to be concerned about?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

What is your age?

Do you have phlegm at back of throat?

Do you have cough?

Blood in sputum?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
26YesYesNo
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I understand your concern.

As per your description,with short term history of cough,sore throat,white lump in mouth,cough chances of oral cancer are less.

However smoking is main contributing factor in oral cancer.

Heavy smokers (more than one pack a day) are at a 24 times higher risk for oral cancer.

Oral cancer is more likely to strike after the age of 50.

Oral cancer can appear as a lump or ulcer in the mouth more than 2 weeks that may be

A deep, hard-edged crack in the tissue

Pale, dark, or discolored

Painless at first, then a burning sensation or pain when the tumor is advanced.

In your case,it's painful.

So it doesn't indicate oral cancer at present.

You should see your doctor if it'll persist more than 2 weeks.

Hope this helps.

Related Health Questions