How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31615
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm six weeks pregnant and this morning will using the

Customer Question

I'm six weeks pregnant and this morning will using the bathroom I noticed red bleeding when I wiped after several wipes it turned pink and now thee is nothing when I wipe should I be worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

This may not be worrisome. But there is a condition called as threatened abortion, which may cause mild bleeding. This should be ruled out by following;

1) An ultrasound

2) Blood HCG leels which if sufficiently raised; than indicate normalcy.

So you may seek appointment with your obstetrician-gynecologist.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if I can do anything more for you.

Thank you.

Regards,

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Merry Christmas and Happy new year 2016.