How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42873
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Levetiracetam 500 mg twice a day since

Customer Question

I have been taking Levetiracetam 500 mg twice a day since July this year due to a brain tumour removed in july which thankfully was benign. I want to know if side effects can cause shortness of breath and tiredness. I do have COPD which is controlled with inhalers but my breathing seems to have got worse since taking these pills.should I contact my consultant who I am due to see in February 2016 or go to my GP. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Keppra or Levetiracetam can cause fatigue,

but it usually doesn't cause shortness of breath.

more likely your COPD causing your shortness of breath.

do talk to your doctor about your shortness of breath.

you might need a new pulmonary function test to check on your lungs.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Health Questions