How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking augmentin twice daily and prednisone days

Customer Question

I am taking augmentin twice daily and prednisone for 9 days (30mgx3,20mgx3,10x3) for a ear infection blocked ear. I also have this persistent cough. It is a dry hacking cough that seems to happen when my throat is dry. I cannot seem to keep my mouth dry enough. I have Samter's Triad, but it does not appear to be affecting my asthma, just seems to make my ear bother me more and my throat sore. Is there anything I can take for it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Indeed very frustrating.

This is due to the intermittent irritation of the airways from dry air.

A humidifier should be considered in the room to avoid dryness.

Also a cough suppressant like dextromethorphan ( Robitussin DM) can be tried if you are not allergic to it.

Prescription controlled substance hydrocodone-homatropine combination can be used effectively as well to suppress the nagging cough.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only thing I cannot have are NSAIDs. Am I okay to take the above mentioned?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

None of them are nsaids --so should be ok.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/