How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26765
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 37 years old and am currently taking Zoloft and 0.25 of

Customer Question

I am 37 years old and am currently taking Zoloft and 0.25 of Xanax when needed. I accidentally took one of my boyfriends percoset 10/325. It is the same shape and size as my Zoloft so I didn't realize it until I started to feel weird. Am I in any danger? I have taken percoset before but it was many years ago after the birth of my children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Most likely there won't be a problem here. The combination of the percocet and the Zoloft may make you a little drowsy and perhaps nauseated but that will pass in a few hours.

If you haven't taken any Xanax recently I suggest you not take any for the rest of the day

Let me know if you need any more information please