How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28600
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been diagnosed with adenocarcinoma of the lower bowel

Customer Question

I've been diagnosed with adenocarcinoma of the lower bowel metastatic to the liver. What is the possibility/probability that the cause could be from TCE exposure? Trichloroethane and trichloroethylene are the two chemicals I was exposed to where I had my hands and forearms submerged in these chemicals during degreasing operations, regularly, for at least 15 years. The last exposure was about 25 years ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi.

There is a possibility that your cancer was from the TCE exposure and here's a link about that

http://ehp.niehs.nih.gov/1205879/

That said, considering your age now it wouldn't be possible to prove the connection.'

Let me know if you need more information please

Related Health Questions