How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started eating bannanas(potassium), a lot, have occasional

Customer Question

I started eating bannanas(potassium), a lot, have occasional pain under rib. will see dr. today. question: if I've caused gastritis will it be necessary to skip an epidural scheduled this week because of gastritis I've caused? epidural is diagnostic and for pain. trying to determine if pain in legs is from my bad back or because of my two hips which need replacement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

eating a lot of bananas can cause gastritis and also constipation which can cause occasional pain under the ribs.

when was your last bowel movement?

gastritis can be treated with stomach acid blockers like zantac or prilosec.

constipation can be treated with laxatives like miralax or milk of magnesia.

most likely you can still get your epidural this week to see if that helps your leg pains.

let me know if you have other questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Pain under rib can be due to the gas and bloating.

Over the counter GasX strips should help.

Epidural steroid injection can be taken without any problem.

Since the pain is on both legs, spinal problem is the likely cause.

Epidural should help.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

GasX strips contain only simethicone and will not decrease stomach acid and will not fix constipation if you have constipation or if you have excessive stomach acid.

zantac and prilosec are over the counter stomach acid reducers

along with Maalox or Mylanta antacids

bananas can often cause constipation which can cause bloating and distention in your abdomen.

good luck with your epidural for your back pain.

I'm sure you have had an MRI scan of your lumbar spine already. you should get one if you haven't had an MRI scan

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Pain under rib can be due to the gas and bloating.

Over the counter GasX strips should help.

Epidural steroid injection can be taken without any problem.

Since the pain is on both legs, spinal problem is the likely cause.

Epidural should help.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

GasX strips contain only simethicone and will not decrease stomach acid and will not fix constipation if you have constipation or if you have excessive stomach acid.

zantac and prilosec are over the counter stomach acid reducers

along with Maalox or Mylanta antacids

bananas can often cause constipation which can cause bloating and distention in your abdomen.

good luck with your epidural for your back pain.

I'm sure you have had an MRI scan of your lumbar spine already. you should get one if you haven't had an MRI scan

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Health Questions