How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ALT has raised from 424 to 537 in less than 2 hours,

Customer Question

My ALT has raised from 424 to 537 in less than 2 hours, other symptoms are mild flu like symptoms, slight fatigue, no temperature, feel hot & sweaty at night. Symptoms were worse around 2-3 weeks ago. Urine is dark in the mornings and has been brown, but i have upped my water intake to 2-4L per day. GP says liver isn't clinically inflamed, all other blood and liver tests normal. Stool slightly lightly coloured, like house brick colour. Sick after drinking (not huge amounts on 20/10/15, no sickness since. Some feeling of naseua 3-4 weeks ago, but no actual sickness
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These symptoms suggest you developed acute viral hepatitis.

Hepatitis A or B can cause this commonly.

Hepatitis A comes from contaminated food or water.

Hepatitis B is sexually transmitted or through blood contact.

The liver enzymes can rise very high quickly within first week.

Then they improve gradually.

The symptoms also tend to improve over time without any treatment.

Plenty of fluids, and bland diet are favored initially as tolerated.

Alcohol should be avoided.

You should also go to the hospital for close monitoring to rule out any liver failure which present as mental confusion, severe vomiting, stomach pain, black outs.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Health Questions