How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 22323
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine at Self employed
61885400
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Salar, I have a deous throat infection I am taking

Customer Question

Hi Salar, I have a hideous throat infection for which I am taking Cephalexin. I've been taking Panadol (paracetamol) ...I'm in Australia....We do have stronger pain killers with codeine or an anti-inflammatory called Nurofen Plus. Can I take these together?
The ordinary painkillers aren't working? I haven't slept for three days and can't even swallow water without pain.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Salar, is this page a rip-off? I asked for a password ***** and got no response. So I tried to enter a new email***@******.*** and a new password. Then the whole darn thing froze. I am already stressed out...am I paying $35 for nothing?
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.

Panadol is not working anti-inflammatory and should be substituted by Nurofen plus. This will work much better. Codeine is not very helpful in inflammatory diseases. Please refrain from hot drinks, stick to cold food and drinks.

It's no problem to combine Nurofen plus with Cephalexin.

I wish you a soon recovery!

Related Health Questions