How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26856
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a spinal,surgery 2 weeks ago,where they attempted to

Customer Question

I had a spinal,surgery 2 weeks ago,where they attempted to replace a spinal cord stimulator, but complications didn't allow for it to happen. Ended up spending 8days in hospital and after surgery I have so much bloating and swelling in stomach that I look pregnant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi--any abdominal pain?

How have your bowel movements been?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had some cramping and feeling stuffed all the time. but the extra weight is pulling on my back. Haven't had much of appetite either. Bowel movements have been difficult but I do have 1 every day. They did CT scan the other day but they said it didn't show any blockages or anything
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

OK--what medications are you taking?

And did your doctor have any comment about the problem?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doc said it's likely swelling. I am currently on Oxy, Mexitil (which are new to me from this surgery). Also have been on Gabapentin, Valium, Pristiq and Trazadone for over a year
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oops, meant he said it's likely inflammation
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

OK. Did you mean oxycontin or oxycodone?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oxycodone
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

And did your doctor give you any medication for the problem?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

OK--two possibilities here--

One would be the oxycodone and the other would be an H pylori stomach infection

For the oxycodone, Miralax would relieve the problem for as long as you're on the oxycodone

But I would also screen you for the H pylori with a stool sample test and that would take a course of antibiotics to clear the problem

Let me know if you need more information please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this a common type of infection that can occur after spine surgery?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

It's a fairly common infection but it isn't related specifically to surgery of any type

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does result from the stool sample take to get back?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

About two days

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would this infection show up in the CT SCAN ... They did without dye
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

No--it doesn't show up on any scan

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can a regular primary care physician perform this test?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Related Health Questions