How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on gabapentin that I started 3 weeks ago. The first

Customer Question

I am on gabapentin that I started 3 weeks ago. The first week at 300, the second week at 600 and the third week at 1200. I want to start tapering off the medication because of side effects. What do you suggest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Sudden stopping of gabapentin can ause anxiety, sweating, irritability.
There can be agitation, increased heart rate, confusion.
So it is advised to start withdrawal slowly.
I would suggest to consult your doctor when you are feeling side effects.
He can advice about withdrawal after evaluation of your condition.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.