How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31604
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister has fluid OD that has been refractive to treatment

Customer Question

My sister has fluid OD that has been refractive to treatment with Lucentis 3 injection and another 3 injection of Eylea.her visual today is 20/60. her doctor advice to continue treatment with Eylea for few more months then try Ozurdex. I am concern about
my sister's eyes she might go blind how serious her condition is? and is there any fast and healthy solution and treatment that you can advice me with? Best Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello Y. Shmoil ,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Your sister has macular edema. The treatment she has been given is state of art treatment and is according to the protocol and guidelines. While there is a small chance of diminution of vision, but in majority the treatment is restored to pretty good levels by this treatment. Unfortunately there are no fast solutions. Laser is being used at some centers but Lucentis and Eylea has far superior results.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope your sister is doing good. Let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Related Health Questions