How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42859
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went to the doctor yesterday cold I've been hanging onto to

Customer Question

Went to the doctor yesterday for a cold I've been hanging onto to for ~2 weeks. No fever, good CBC, just sinused up still having to blow my nose every 15 minutes, some headache. He gave me an antibiotic shot and a steroid shot in the office yesterday. I feel like a new man today. He also gave me azithromycin 250 mg antibiotic to keep taking for a week. I got the antibiotic filled, but I am hesitant to over using antibiotics. Can I hold off on using the antibiotic? Or will I cause a superbug to develop in me? ha. I had to have IV antibiotics about a year ago for suspected gallbladder problems and don't want to keep knocking my immune system down with antibiotics.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

antibiotics don't knock at your immune system

they help your immune system get rid of bacterial infections in your body

if you have a bacterial sinus infection, the antibiotics will help

you feel like a new man because of the steroid injection, this will eventually wear off

signs of a bacterial sinus infection can be sinus tenderness, sinus congestion, headaches, dizziness.

it sounds like you could have a viral or bacterial sinus infection.

if you do take the antibiotic, you should take a probiotic pill daily with it to help add good bacteria into your bowels so you don't get diarrhea.

you should start taking it now since you had an antibiotic shot.

I hope you feel better

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com