How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29426
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doc as i told u that in 2012 my platlates went to15000 so

Customer Question

doc as i told u that in 2012 my platlates went to15000 so doc did bone marrow and the result was normal and they started giving me B12 shot every day for 1 week and in3 days only my platlates went to 360000 .I am taking B12 shot every month. So i want
to know that low platlates which is known Thrumbocytepenia in my case was due to B12 deficiency not due to cancer right Doc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Not due to cancer I promise you--just due to the low B12

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont know doc why i always remember those incident and start thinking negative..
In 2012 after my bone marrow result doc gave me no medication only B12 shot so this is sure that my low platlates level was due to B12
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Yes for sure. If it had been for another reason--like cancer--that would have shown up in the bone marrow

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks doc..Doc i am tired with my brain..plz help me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Plz doc dont charge so high with any one...we all come to doc to feel relax..
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Help you with what?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

I have nothing to do with the price--you agreed to that when you posted the question.