How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8397
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have really sharp pains in my lower back when I move. Its

Customer Question

Hi I have really sharp pains in my lower back when I move. Its a dull ache whilst I'm not moving. The sharp pain makes me feel nauseous
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

As such in my opinion you should undergo a clinical examination and further investigations like X-Ray/MRI of lumbo sacral spine and ultrasound of whole abdomen.

Sharp pain in spine area can be due to pinched nerve. ?Lumbar radiculopathy.

Also in some cases kidney stone can cause pain in back.

In case you missed your period other causes like ectopic pregnancy should be ruled out.

The line of treatment depend upon the cause of pain and detailed investigations like X-Ray/MRI of spine, ultrasound abdomen,urine examination,complete blood counts etc may be done and for pain management you will have to visit Emergency room.

Injection voveran and buscopan etc can be required for pain management.

I hope this helps

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

As such in my opinion you should undergo a clinical examination and further investigations like X-Ray/MRI of lumbo sacral spine and ultrasound of whole abdomen.

Sharp pain in spine area can be due to pinched nerve. ?Lumbar radiculopathy.

Also in some cases kidney stone can cause pain in back.

In case you missed your period other causes like ectopic pregnancy should be ruled out.

The line of treatment depend upon the cause of pain and detailed investigations like X-Ray/MRI of spine, ultrasound abdomen,urine examination,complete blood counts etc may be done and for pain management you will have to visit Emergency room.

Injection voveran and buscopan etc can be required for pain management.

I hope this helps

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.