How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

63 y.o. otherwise healthy male recieved a bite on the right

Customer Question

63 y.o. otherwise healthy male recieved a bite on the right calf when handing a package to dogs owner. Otherwise friendly dog. 2 medium size puncture wounds, with several small wounds. Should I take an antibiotic? If so what kind what ,what dose and for how long? Wound was treated accordingly, but 2 days out severe pain, swelling continues.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

I am sorry for your suffering.

It is likely that you would need antibiotic orally.

It will need an examination by your doctor & prescription.

Exact antibiotic can be decided after examination only.

Usually it is from penicillin group like amoxicillin-clavulanate or cephalosporin group like keflex.

Antibiotic can be needed for a week or more depending on the type of wound contamination.

You can continue antibiotic cream like neosporin.

You can take antiinflammatory analgesics like motrin or naproxen, if there is no other contraindication.
Warm application can be soothing.

Please keep the leg elevated whenever possible.

You would not likely need vaccine as it was not a stray dog.

Still, you need to get it confirmed.

I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Related Health Questions