How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 44359
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have BPH and am going to have a GreenLight Laser

Customer Question

Hi,
I have BPH and am going to have a GreenLight Laser Prostatectomy which is usually being performed under general anesthesia. I am 73 years old and am pretty healthy. Yet, I am a nervous person, suffering from persisting playing tunes in my head (earworms), sometimes headeches, and some kind of obsessive thoughts (though to a very low degree, which does not prevent me from a healthy and productive life without taking any medications). Will it be safe for me to use general anesthesia? I mean possible long or even permanent confusion (which happened with a person I knew) after the surgery.
Thanks,
Michael
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your friend.

long term complications are very very rare from general anethesia

it sounds like you need to have your urethra pathway opened up larger to help your urination.

I bet you have tried medications like flomax or rapaflo or hytrin to help with urinary flow

and also proscar and avodart to help shrink your prostate gland.

is your prostate still enlarged?

you should be able to tolerate general anesthesia without problems.

let me know if you have questions.