How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 27466
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Gh Nurse. My most recent labs disclosed my hemoglobin low at

Customer Question

High Nurse Mandy. My most recent labs disclosed my hemoglobin low at 9.9, hematocrit low at 33.3, MCV low at 78, MCH low at 23.2, MCBC low at 29.7 and RDW high at 20.0, what does this all mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. You are obviously anemic here. It probably is an iron deficient anemia and if you can't tolerate oral iron supplements you'd need iron infusions.

Let me know if you need more information please