How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8163
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have allergies. An few days now. The top back roof of my

Customer Question

I have allergies. An for a few days now. The top back roof of my mouth feels. Swollen threw out the. Day.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Associated sore throat,stuffy nose?

Phlegm at back of throat?

Itching,redness on roof of mouth?

History of smoking,alcohol intake?

Have you tried any medications?

Heartburn?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I take Prilosec. Allergra d. An. Prednisone. An when I lay down I have mucas. An then I took musinexx. Tonite. An I don't smoke
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello u there
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe,possibly it's due to viral upper respiratory tract infection and post nasal drip.

You should add Motrin along with other medications.

Steam inhalation and saline gargles can be helpful.

Also betadine oral gargles can be tried in case of painful swallowing.

You should see your doctor if your symptoms'll persist more than a week.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I did. Take. Moxicellen as well rt now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for my spelling
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Is it Amoxicillin?

How many doses have you taken?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one an hour ago
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Well Amoxicillin is an antibiotic and usually antibiotics don't helpful in viral infection.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

However if you have already taken one dose of it so now you should complete the course for 3 days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What else. Would I take.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Soo it's ok to take it with the other stuff. I'm taking
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do u take. For viral. Infections
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

You should take it with our medications.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Generally,symptomatic treatment like anti-histaminic,NSAIDS,plenty of rest and proper hydration,Multivitamin and warm liquids are helpful in viral infection.

Most of the viral infections subside by their own in few days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Soo I'll be fine to go to bed rt
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Yes,proper rest and adequate sleep can be helpful.

Use a humidifier in your room.

Also elevate your head side of bed while sleeping.

Hope this helps.

If you are satisfied with our conversation then bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.

Feel free for further queries.

Related Health Questions