How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8905
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been waking up occasionally with stomach upset. When

Customer Question

I have been waking up occasionally with stomach upset. When I do, I usually force my self to vomit since it helps. Tonight there were small traces of blood in my vomit. What would cause this and should I see a doctor immediately?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Do you still have pain abdomen,nausea?

Heartburn?

Have you violently vomited?

Diarrhea?

History of alcohol and smoking history?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I feel better now. No heartburn. No diarrhea. I have IBS and take laxatives occasionally, I took one last night
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I drank wine last night, but I'm not a huge drinker. Had one cigarette.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe, most probably it's due to violently vomiting.

However it's good to take OTC Gaviscon.

Also hydrate yourself with cool water.

Avoid hot,spicy,fried food,carbonated beverages,alcohol,smoking for a while.

You should eat semi-solid food.

Take metamucil.

If you have persistent vomiting,blood,pain abdomen then you should visit ER to rule out gastrointestinal bleeding.

Otherwise you'll be fine.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly.