How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I actually had a question, my ex was usign methamphetamines

Customer Question

Hi I actually had a question, my ex was usign methamphetamines while we were together. Is it possible that he got an std from just using meth or would he have had to have sex with somebody that had it in order to get it. He never injected it he snorted it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

His use of methamphetamine would not cause transmission of any STD. As you point out he was not injecting so that potential of sharing a dirty needle is not there. He would have to have sexual contact with someone in order for him to contract an STD.

I hope that this is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions