How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sore area (I picture an ulcer) in the deep right

Customer Question

I have a sore area (I picture an ulcer) in the deep right side posterior throat. It only hurts when I talk, like the way the muscle contractions work will cause it pain (and only certain words). Then, it hurts strikingly, and the pain radiates into my right ear,then it does hurt to swallow. It slowly clears up, then happens again later or perhaps the next day. This has been going on for over a month. Zero other symptoms, generally good health. Hypothyroid, but clinically euthroid.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

What are the investigations done for it?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't yet gone to the doctor. I have only asked the question on this site.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Do you smoke?

Are you on any medications?

Any significant past medical illness?

Are you diabetic?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No dm, hbp, etc just low thyroid which I take synthroid 125 for, never smoked. Was hpv positive in the past if that matters. Have had two clean paps since the cryo.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the further information.

Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD / acid reflux) is a possibility of the diagnosis for your symptoms. Following is the treatment;

1) antacids; Maalox

2) acid blocker; Prilosec

3) loosing weight, if overweight.

4) avoiding alcohol, citrus fruits and juices, chocolate, and tomato based products

5) avoiding large meals. Eat 5 small meals in a day.

6) wait three hours after the meal before you sleep.

7) elevate head end of the bed by 8 inches.

A chronic throat infection is the other possibility which may erode the internal lining (mucosa) of the throat. A throat culture would establish the diagnosis. A course of antibiotic will resolve it. The throat nerve and ear have common nerve twigs. Thus throat issues can cause pain in ear. This is termed referred pain.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Related Health Questions