How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a 92 year old man who has not had a bowel movement

Customer Question

If I have a 92 year old man who has not had a bowel movement in 5 days, has had two bottles of Magnesium Citrate in the last two days and in each of the 5 days has had a dose of Metamucil 3 times a day does he need to go to the hospital?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Yes he needs to go to the hospital.

He may have a bowel obstruction that can cause serious complications with stimulant laxatives.

He may have fecal impaction in the lower part of intestine which will require manual evacuation.

Hence, he needs a CT scan first.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/