How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28067
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Hasan, I am a recovering opioid addict and am having

Customer Question

Dr. Hasan,
I am a recovering opioid addict and am having horrible gastrointestinal signs and symptoms. I am approximately two weeks out from a "cold turkey" withdrawl after approximately 300mg morphine IV Qd for three months.
My BP was 155/22, 120/24, 150/29 and 117/22 on palp, Sp02 98%, BG 98, Pulse is 72, respirations are between 15-17. Pain from GI lower right quadrant rated at stready 7. Overactive bowel sounds on ausc. Palp and physical exam presents hard smooth muscle.
I have had worsening GI and neuro symptoms (diarrhea and diplopia) after cessation of opioids. I have taken 4mg of Loperamide (I know... Mu-receptor agonist). Im wondering if this is unremarkable following cesssation of opioids?
Do I need to see a practitioner about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. While part of this may still be withdrawal, the right lower quadrant pain isn't typical and it sounds like you're also getting depleted of electrolytes like sodium and potassium. You do need to see a doctor right away for blood work, a ct of the abdomen and a stool culture since this may be a bacterial enteritis or even appendicitis

Let me know if you need any more information please