How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ms Camille, I have the same tiny flesh colored warts on the

Customer Question

Hi Ms Camille, I have the same tiny flesh colored warts on the top of my feet as a previous customer and I have HPV could these tiny little warts come from that? If so is there an over the counter treatment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

This may be caused by HPV. This is called as non genital warts.

There are more than 100 strains of HPV which cause these. Many warts, may, resolve spontaneously within a few years even without treatment.This is treated either by a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon. Following are the treatment;

1) liquid nitrogen (up to 4 treatments 2-3 wk apart).

2) Cantharidin

3) Dibutyl squaric acid, also known as squaric acid dibutyl ester (SADBE), and diphencyclopropenone (DCP)

4) Trichloroacetic acid is a caustic compound that causes tissue necrosis.

5) Podophyllin

6) Imiquimod

7) 5-Fluorouracil

8) Tretinoin

9) Injection treatment

10) Laser

11) Cryosurgery

12) Oral medications like retinoids and cematidine

13) Photodynamic therapy

14) Raw garlic cloves; This can be rubbed onto the wart nightly.

15) Tea tree oil.

Last two are over the counter and you can try them.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Best regards ***** ***** luck.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if you have any new or follow up medical question.

Wishing you all the very best.

Related Health Questions