How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8151
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm glad to meet you, please help me, I had taken blood

Customer Question

Hello,I'm glad to meet you, please help me , I had taken blood tests in my work in Japan . My blood test for GOT. is. 36 and AST is 4, they said that is upper limit high ,please answer me what could it possibly be? With respects.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Do you have associated symptoms?

History of alcohol intake?

Are you taking any medications?

Is it SGOT 36 and AST 4?

What about other parameters like Bilirubin,etc?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,I've no associated sign and symptoms. I never drink alcohol. GOT. 36. and ALT -4 . I 've no other parameters like bilirubin. This result is just my medical checkup in my work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've taking no medications.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

As such i do think they want to say the results are in upper normal limits.

Usually these are liver enzymes are are elevated in people with hepato-toxicity or liver inflammation.

Alcohol intake,painkiller like paracetamol,antibiotics can have effect on test results.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Also liver inflammation can be from hepatitis infection.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

But in your case i do think your test results are in upper normal limits and may not be harmful and you should not panic about these results.

At the most you can opt for a ultrasound examination of the liver as well to rule out non alcoholic fatty liver diease.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Also if you are overweight you should check your blood glucose levels.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

(Also if possible kindly provide the reference ranges of the laboratory which conduct these test.)

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.