How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took hydrocodeine (5mg) and tylenol (2 pills) at 6pm (cut

Customer Question

Hi, I took hydrocodeine (5mg) and tylenol (2 pills) at 6pm for pain (cut my finger badly). I just took 50mg of benadryl just now for allegories/insomnia. Will I be okay? I am worried about the effect on my respiratory system.
I am also on a daily dose of 50mg of Zoloft and 100mg of Lamictal for Bipolar.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Taking hydrocodone, benadryl, lamictal & zoloft together can increase drowsiness, dizziness.

There can be lack of concentration, judgement.

If your doctor has prescribed all the medicines, then it may be OK.

If you have a person at hand, he can observe you for any excess sedation, breathing problem.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My doctor did not prescribe the benadryl and I live alone. Will I be okay to go to sleep?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

You can go to sleep.

You may sleep more than usual.

In the morning if you feel drowsiness, please do not drive.