How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8191
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Upper & mid back pain, blood pressure low and heart rate a

Customer Question

Upper & mid back pain, blood pressure low and heart rate a bit high, legs felt heavy earlier, slept all day, small stools every time I go to restroom, headache beginning, and a very slight burning feeling in abdomen.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Stopped up nose off and on.
Shooting pains and dull pain in head, near temple right now, not a regular headache
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Neck pain
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Do you have associated fever?
Dizziness?
Duration of symptoms?
Thanks.
Waiting for your response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 days
Not dizzy etc, feel weak
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Back pain most uncomfortable
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
Well as you describe,possibly you are suffering from viral infection.
And you should start OTC Motrin 400 mg every 6 hourly.
Also take OTC Claritin.
Do saline gargles and steam inhalation.
Warm liquids and a bland diet should be considered for few days.
You should take proper rest.
Also start a multivitamin supplement containing B complex.
Vitamin C and Oral rehydration solution can be helpful.
If your pain in back is persistent and severe then consult your doctor for a clinical examination and undergo MRI of spine and Ultrasound Whole abdomen for further evaluation and management.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Thanks.

Related Health Questions