How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Nomi, According to a recent CBC - I have a low WBC count

Customer Question

Dr. Nomi, According to a recent CBC - I have a low WBC count 4.6k/Ul, low Vitamin D 24.2 NG/ml and High Hdl HD 77mg/dl. I have also had acute diarrhea (very dark in color) for the past 3 or 4 days. Finally, I have lost about 25 lbs without dieting in the past month or so and it will not rebound even though I am eating a normal amount. Are these issues of concern in combination? I do not see the doctor often and prefer to go only when necessary. Please advise. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
How many times are you having diarrhea?
Is there any pain, fever or any other symptom?
Is the stool black or tarry in color?

Related Health Questions