How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8903
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sharp stabbing pain near elbow/on inside of arm. I

Customer Question

I have a sharp stabbing pain near elbow/on inside of arm. I am 46, I first noticed this when I was in my early 30s. It comes and goes. It last about 1 second, and comes in about 1 minute intervals. Last for about 1 week. Comes back 2 or 3 times a year. Pain is server.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Do you have neck stiffness?
What is your job profile?
Any history of injury?
Are you taking any medications?
Numbness and tingling sensation?
Swelling,redness on affected area?
Any investigations so far?
Thanks.
Waiting for your response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No neck stiffness, work for utilities company... I am field tech, no history of injury that I can remember. I take a daily vitamin, aller-tec for allergies, and 10mg benicar for blood pressure. I have not had any numbness or tingling. No redness or swelling. I did ask my doctor about this once, several years ago, and was told it was nothing... Basically got the brush off.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.
Well as you describe,intermittent pain can be associated with Nerve impingement in it's path.
MRI can be helpful in determining the underlying cause.
Physical therapy and a clinical examination by a neurologist should be considered.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.