How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17764
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have blockage of celiac artery with weight loss, &

Customer Question

I have blockage of celiac artery with weight loss, & abdominal pain for 1 year. I saw a vascular surgeon who recommends a shunt. How safe is shunt procedure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
There are few risks associated with shunt procedure.
Bleeding, infection can occur.
Autologous graft from your own blood vessels or artificial grafts are used.
The risks depends on the underlying condition of blood vessels, general health condition etc.
In experienced hands with good general condition, the risk of complication is quite less.
You are having pain and weight loss, so it should be treated.
Doctor has examined you and decided to do the procedure.
You should not worry.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.