How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a test with a platetelet count of 112.

Customer Question

i just received a test with a platetelet count of 112.
Should I be concerned?
I feel fine, however 3 weeks ago I either banged my leg real good or received an insect bite that resulted in a large swelling in my left leg.
It is getting smaller and a sonogram of the neck showed no blood clots
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

The platelet count you have is not that terribly low but should be repeated in a couple of months. It could be a transient dip associated with a viral infection and resultant lower bone marrow production. For now so not take aspirin or Advil as these reduce activity of platelets and could lead to having more easy bruising or bleeding. Tylenol is fine.

If you have ongoing lowish platelets then you may be further checked as to cause. This could be due to an enlarged spleen as one possibility. It could be due to a condition called ITP -- this may be caused by an autoimmune disorder in which antibodies are directed against platelets.

So the current level of platelets that you have is ok and is functional as to stopping bleeding should you have a cut or injury.

The mildly low platelets does warrant a follow up check to investigate if it persists. If it should persist or get worse then it would be in need of follow up as I describe above...

I hope that this is helpful for you. Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.I will be happy to get back with you. If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards ,

Anthony Bray MD