How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The emergency room in the clinic I went to this past weekend

Customer Question

The emergency room in the clinic I went to this past weekend was very unhelpful, and now that my test results are in I don't know what to do with them. I've tried to look the results up, and only found myself more confused. Please help, I'm 19 in college and way too involved in school right now to be stressed about something that could be nothing.
My original symptoms for visiting the hospital was a pain that occurred on the bottom left of my stomach, inside and above my hipbone, AFTER puking. I puked because of food poisoning, but this is not the first time that this pain has occurred post-puke. This has happened about 3 times, each time more severely painful. I would feel lightheaded from the pain, more nauseous than I started, and the pain would be a continuous throbbing pain for hours.
Here is what was flagged on my test results:
(Listed as component/my value/flag given)
Metabolic test:
BUN/7/Low
CBC + Auto test:
WBC/12.41/high
Hemoglobin/9.6/low
Hematrocit/31.5/low
MCV/61.6/low
MCH/18.8/low
RDW-CV/16.9/high
Abs Neut(ANC)/8.86/high
Abs Mono/1.14/high
Urine test:
Hemoglobin, blood/2+/A
RBC, urine/11-25/A
Epithelial cells/few squamous epithelial cells
Thank you for your time!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
HI. Did you also get a ct scan of your abdomen?