How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8160
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am suffering from insomnia and have already taken lunesta

Customer Question

I am suffering from insomnia and have already taken lunesta 3mg about 2 hours ago? Is it safe to try ambien?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I understand your concern.
Lunesta and Ambien are both hypnotics.
Taking both together will have a synergistic effect, that is, the effects of the two will add up.
This may cause increased drowsiness, far more drowsiness than is needed so that sleep may become too deep and waking up difficult.
It may cause prolonged sleep, drowsiness, dizziness, memory loss, etc.
Do not take both these medicines together unless you were prescribed by a doctor.
If your symptoms are persistent then consult your doctor again and opt for other medications.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Related Health Questions